Privacy Policies, Cookies & Affiliate Partnerships

Privacy Policy

I recognize that your privacy is important. This document outlines the types of the personal information I receive and collect when you use Baking with Bridget, as well as some of the steps I take to safeguard information. I hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us. Baking with Bridget strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness, and integrity in all my operations. Likewise, I am dedicated to protecting my customers’, consumers’ and online visitors’ privacy on my website. My website address is https://bakingwithbridget.com.

Personal Information

Baking with Bridget collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to my website only on a voluntary basis. Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include first name and email address. This information is collected if you join my email newsletter list or request some other service or information from me. The information collected is internally reviewed and used to improve the content of my website, notify visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries. Once information is reviewed, I discard it or store it in my files. If I make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information, I will inform you by placing a notice on my site. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

This site uses cookies to help you personalize your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable my system to recognize your browser. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have come to the site for the first time, or have returned to a specific page. If you personalize the site’s pages or register with any of my site’s services, a cookie enables Baking With Bridget to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying settings in your browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site. A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. Beacons are also referred to as web bugs. They are commonly used by sites that use third-party services to monitor traffic. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a website. As you browse this website, Google Analytics and advertising cookies will be placed on your computer to collect demographic and interest information, but I do not tie the cookie to any personal information that you provide to us. If you do not wish your data to be collected via Google Analytics, you may use their opt-out tool.

I use third-party advertising companies to serve ads on my website. These companies use cookies and web beacons in their ads to ascertain how many times you’ve seen an advertisement. No personally identifiable information you give me is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information from our website. Some third-party advertisements may be provided by Google, which uses the Double Click cookie to serve ads. This cookie enables Google to serve ads to users based on their visits to other sites on the Web. You may opt-out of the use of the Double Click cookie.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. I operate my site in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Non-Personal Information

In some cases, I may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. I use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about my user base as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

Release of Information

If bakingwithbridget.com is sold, the information I have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in my site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through my website of that change in control and practices, and I will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make of us.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information

I provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of my commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through my website and would like that information deleted from our records, or would like to update or correct that information, please use my Contact page.

Updates and Effective Date

Baking with Bridget reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in my privacy practices, I will show it on my site that my privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the updated privacy policy. I encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information I collect and how I use it.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to Baking with Bridget’s privacy policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site. Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.

Affiliate Disclosure

I am an Affiliate/Associate of the programs listed below. I receive a commission when someone accesses one of these merchants via an affiliate banner or link on my website and purchases a product. (There is no additional cost to the purchaser.)

WP Tasty Affiliate

Baking with Bridget is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com.